View Results - Doukenie Winery Demo Competition

Organizer: Val Hoke
Doukenie Vineyard
Purcellville, VA
May 15 - May 15, 2010
View Event Details

Jon and Val Hoke organized a wonderful fun filled exhibition competition at the Doukenie Winery in Hillsboro, VA.  Bright sunshine greeted everyone at their arrival along with Greek colors, music, and food.  How that fits with mounted games is something we won't quibble about....the Winery was hosting a Greek Wine festival and we were there to partake and entertain.  The three Fossils pairs started off the day with some inspired riding.... hmmm, did they get into the wine we setup for the competition officials???  LOL

Next up was some fast and awesome riding by our five intermediate/masters teams.  The crowd loved it. We have several riders who now want to give it a try.  Who knew we could find new members at a Greek wine festival!!!

After a lunch break with some wine tasting involved, the intermediate/masters teams were up first...followed by the fossils again.

Jon and Val added a new twist to the exhibit, a timed individual obstacle course complete with a official electronic timer.... thanks Shelley Hoke!!!  Many riders tried besting each other with the fastest time....some going more than once in the pursuit of the cash prizes.

Check below for the final results.
 



Thank you everyone for a great day at the vineyard!! I would like to thank the judges and ring crew for all their help.  Everyone did a great job of riding and impressing the audience (lots of ooooohs and aaaaahs).  The owners have already talked with us about having another competition there and hope that we want to come back.

Thanks you all so much,

Val and Jon Hoke
 

Individual Timed Obstacle Course Times

Name Time #1 Time #2 Time #3
K. Wilson 1:13.9    
M. Brown 1:43.9 1:09.7  
C. Tracy 1:25.4    
C. Nolder 1:09.9    
B. Nolder 1:18.6    
B. Calhoun 1:02.5    
B. Calhoun 0:42.3 (1st)    
S. Kepner 1:12.9 1:40.2  
G. Arens 1:09.7    
L. Arens 1:14.5    
E. Becker 0:45.0 (2nd) 0:55.4 0:50.3 (3rd)
M. Taylor 1:13.6 0:55.4 1:01.7
R. Cone 1:22.2 1:14.5  
H. Taylor 1:51.6 1:06.6  
S. Welniak 1:51.6 1:06.6  
R. Welniak 1:06.1    

 


Fossils Division

Results

Team Session 1 Session 2 Total
Family Affair
L. Arens
G. Arens
31 32 63
Summer School
K. Wilson
25 33 58
Green With Envy
K. Taylor riding Irish Mist
M. Brown riding Sprite 
27 23 50

 


Intermediate / Masters Division

Results

Masters Teams

Team Session 1 Session 2 Total
Bad Company
E. Becker
S. Kepner
R. Welniak
A. Cone
L. Mitchell
59 63 122
Punk Rock Ponies
B. Calhoun
B. Calhoun
R. Whitehair
M. Taylor
S. Welniak
54 64 118
Vault
C. Jenkins
K. Jenkins
C. Kenton
J. Price
28 35 63
C4
B. Atherholt
R. Cone
M. Kurtiz
E. Nelson
S. Cone
32 30 62

 

Intermediate Teams

Team Session 1 Session 2 Total
Aftershock
C. Nolder
B. Nolder
C. Tracy
Z. Eddington
34 31 65