View Results - Canadian/American International Pairs

Organizer: Colleen Corrigan
Chemung County Fairgrounds
Horseheads, NY
Jul 17 - Jul 18, 2010
View Event Details

I would like to thank everyone who came to the Can/Am International Pairs Competition this weekend and I hope everyone had a good time. We had 2 beautiful days to ride in and it didnt rain at all. We had 25 Masters pairs, 7 Intermediate pairs, and 8 Fossils pairs compete this year. I would like to thanks Robert Talyor and Joan McCulligh for being our officals for the weekend. I would also like to thank Janey McFawn and Andrea Cone for calling all the heats for the weekend. I would like to give a HUGE THANK YOU to all the people who helped in the ring all day for the passed two days, without wonderful people like we couldnt play games.

There were two trophies give out this weekend. The first trophy is the Founders Cup. This trophy goes to the top USA Masters pairs. Hit n' Run recieved the Founders Cup. The second trophy was the Can/Am Trophy which is awarded to the top country. The USA won that trophy with 639 points (Old School/Aged to Perfection/Good Time Girls/Hit n Run). Canada recieved 617 points (The Nags/The Gamblers/Kar- Les/Jesse James). I would like to also let everyone know that Brent is ok. He didnt brake the bone, he will be bruised but ok. We wish him a speed recovery. I hope to see everyone back next year.

THANK YOU

Colleen Corrigan & Bonnie Korn


Fossils Division

Results

A Final

Team Points
Old School
L. Arens riding Blue (USA)
C. O'Connor riding Zeke (USA)
63
The Gamblers
M. Cruikshanks riding Talula (CAN)
J. Lloyd riding Crusher (CAN)
52
The Nags
M. Lalonde riding Frodo (CAN)
M. McCulligh riding Sam (CAN)
51
Aged to Perfection
S. Calhoun riding Ponch (USA)
N. Crowley riding Maryley (USA)
44

 

B Final

Team Points
Kar-Les
K. Foell riding Smartie (CAN)
L. McCoy riding Licorice (CAN)
69
Good Time Girls
C. Corrigan riding Jumpin' Jiminy (USA)
D. Hickok riding Dakota (USA)
57
Time Flies
A. Huntsman riding Sails in the Sunset (USA)
P. Pillard riding Punto (USA)
48
Lucky Clover
A. Beveridge riding Sara (USA)
J. Nendza riding Frolic (USA)
36

 


Intermediate Division

Results

A Final

Team Points
Maximum Veolicty
B. Atherholt riding Squiggles (USA)
K. Worker ridng Frosty (USA)
61
Opposites Attract
K. Godshall riding Mud Pie (USA)
D. Mayo riding Mya (USA)
57
Short'n'Sweet
C. Anzalone riding Ducky L'Orange (USA)
E. Bartnick riding Pumpkin Pie (USA)
50
Ride for Life
B. Nolder riding Cinnamon Twist (USA)
C. Nolder riding Tinkerbell (USA)
38


B Final

Team Points
Commando
C. McBain riding Rocky Rock Star (USA)
H. Taylor riding Ollie (USA)
68
Aftershock
T. Arens riding Gwen (USA)
Z. Eddington riding Nicky (USA)
57
Sisterly Love
E. McBain riding Truffles (USA)
S. McBain riding Buddy (USA)
49

 


Masters Division

Results

A Final

Team Points
Hit'n'Run
K. Crowley riding Ducati (USA)
S. Welniak riding Phat Chance (USA)
69*
Jesse James
J. Cruikshanks riding Wizard (CAN)
J. Durwad riding Rye (CAN)
65
Double Trouble
B. Calhoun riding Jabubba (USA)
B. Calhoun riding Bustin' Dust (USA)
64
My Two Cents
J. Hickok riding Mini Penny (USA)
S. Hickok riding Copper Penny (USA)
54
Young & the Reckless
J. Naji riding Jack of All Trades (USA)
T. Royer riding Cudi (USA)
48

* Winner of Founder's Cup


B Final

Team Points
Limited Edition
L. Mitchell riding Jitterbug (USA)
R. Whitehair riding Mazie (USA)
67
Bond
K. Huntsman riding Chablis (USA)
E. Nelson riding Loki (USA)
58
Just Push Play
M. Griffin riding Misty Mae (USA)
J. Naji riding All Riled Up (USA)
52
Beauty & the Beast
J. Cornish riding Bailey's Irish Cream (USA)
J. Naji riding Poncho (USA)
47
Mor'n'Brent
B. Couch riding Sassy (CAN)
M. Cruikshanks riding Sunny (USA)
26

 

C Final

Team Points
Rehabbed
D. Sargent riding Henna (USA)
R. Welniak riding Honky Tonk (USA)
68
Heartbreakers
M. Dauzat riding A Ladies Man (USA)
L. Harmon riding Sasha (USA)
62
American Booty
L. Graham riding Traded Glory (USA)
J. Pillard riding Bail Me Out (USA)
59
Bench Warmers
E. Becker riding Pepper (USA)
A. Cone riding Beauty (USA)
58
Blackout
Bryson riding Napoleon (USA)
S. Weintraub riding Skip (USA)
43

 

D. Final

Team Points
American Beauties
A. Royer riding Sky's the Limit (USA)
M. Vassallo riding Osh Kosh (USA)
76
State Line
H. Culinane riding Murphy Brown (USA)
R. Korn riding Jet (USA)
67
Pop, Lock & Drop It
L. Barbour riding Charlie (USA)
C. Farneski riding Pork Chop (USA)
62
Fast Forward
C. Atherholt riding Antsy (USA)
G. Schelling riding Gunnar (USA)
47
Bullets
B. Donegan riding Bella (USA)
A. Thornley riding Tommy (USA)
46

 

E Final

Teams Points
Bratz
S. Kepner riding Churro (USA)
M. Taylor riding Inky (USA)
81
High Rollers
B. Bowden riding Meinen Freitag (USA)
D. Herbick riding Cowboy (USA)
67
Dynamite
R. Cone riding Snickers (USA)
J. Price riding Leggie (USA)
62
Karma
J. Arleo riding Brooklyn Girl (USA)
C. Reverendo riding Milli (USA)
61