View Results - Blue Ridge Games Clinic and Pairs Competition #1

Organizer: Krista Muldoon
Timberville American Legion
Timberville, VA
May 09 - May 10, 2009
View Event Details

We had an excellent weekend in Virginia for the spring Blue Ridge Games. 

Michelle Reilly conducted clinics for novice riders and other new comers to the sport of mounted games Saturday morning while other riders competed in the first session.  The riders taking clinics joined in the second session Saturday afternoon and again on Sunday.

Divisions were run in Green/training pony, senior, novice, intermediate and masters with each session scored separately allowing riders to switch ponies and teammates from one session to the next.

Saturday evening was very social with a potluck/pizza dinner and marshmallow roast.  A used tack swap was also hosted allowing participants to pass on some of their unneeded items and to find stuff they needed at a reasonable price.  The amount of amazing horse items up for grabs was incredible!

Everyone pitched in to help, making it a smooth running event.  Special thanks to Kelly Nolder, the Welniak family, Alice Honeycutt, Michelle Reilly and everyone else that stepped up to lend a hand.

Blue Ridge Games has proved to be a fun and laid back competition.  Hope to see you at future events!

Results are pasted below and photos will be available on the MGAA smugmug site shortly (thanks to the Aren’s crew for taking so many amazing shots!).

Krista Muldoon


Fossils Division

Results

Saturday AM

Team Points
Old School
K. Muldoon
C. O'Connor
33
Pacemakers
A. Honeycutt
L. Matossian
21
Hot Tropics
L. Arens
K. Tracy
18

 

Saturday PM

Team Points
Old School
K. Muldoon
C.O'Connor
32
Pacemakers
A. Honeycutt
L. Matossian
22
Hot Tropics
L. Arens
K. Tracy
18

 

Sunday

Team Points
Old School
K. Muldoon
C. O'Connor
46
Pacemakers
A. Honeycutt
L. Matossian
32
Just Blue
M. Reilly
K. Young
22
Hot Tropics
L. Arens
K. Tracy
18

 


Novice Division

Results

Saturday

Team Points
Pink Peppermints
S. Schermerhorn
B. Pellett
34
Hot Hooves
A. Florenzo
H. Harrelson
23
The Bad Duck Seeds
L. Brooks
B. Chung
16

 

Sunday

Team Points
The Bad Duck Seeds
L. Brooks
B. Chung
-

 


Intermediate Division

Results

Saturday AM

Team Points
Baddish
L. Honeycutt
T. Pellet
38
The Best Just Got Better
B. Nolder
S. Stiller
32

 

Saturday PM

Team Points
Baddish
L. Honeycutt
T. Pellet
38
The Best Just Got Better
B. Nolder
S. Stiller
32
Get Lucky
Z. Eddington
C. Tracy
25
Hoof Harded
C. Cooper
C. Nolder
23

 

Sunday

Team Points
Ghost Busters
G. Arens
C. Nolder
42+
Baddish
L. Honeycutt
T. Pellet
42
The Best Just Got Better
B. Nolder
S. Stiller
40
Hoof Harded
C. Cooper
C. Nolder
26

 


Masters Division

Results

Saturday AM

Team Points
Hit N Run
S. Welniak
L. Mitchell
47
Aftershock
C. Tracy
G. Arens
32

 

Saturday PM

Team Points
Hit N Run
S. Welniak
L. Mitchell
23
Aftershock
C. Tracy
G. Arens
13

 

Sunday

Team Points
Hit N Run
S. Welniak
L. Mitchell
35
The A List
I. Brennan
J. Schenck
28
Aftershock
C. Tracy
G. Arens
23